Dr. Aman A. Shah
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 29 years
- Graduation year: 1992
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1033132758
Dr. Aman A. Shah M.D.
Family Physician
He is located at 100 Hillcrest Medical Boulevard in Waco, TX 76712. Can help patients with the following: Anemia, Fatigue, High Blood Pressure, Influenza, Thyroid Disease, Whiplash. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1033132758. Appointment can be made via the phone number (254) 202-2000. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 4 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Aman A. Shah, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Aman A. Shah.
- Abdominal Pain
- Acute Pain
- Aging In Place
- Altitude Sickness
- Alzheimer's Disease
- Anemia
- Angina
- Anxiety
- Arthritis
- Asthma
- Autism
- Balance Issues
- Birth Control Counseling
- Bone Loss
- Brain Aneurysm
- Brain Hemorrhage
- Breastfeeding and Lactation
- Broken Bone
- Bruises
- Chest Pain
- Choking
- Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
- Cognitive Decline
- Common Cold
- Coronavirus
- Costochondritis
- Diabetes
- Edema
- Fatigue
- Febrile Seizure
- Fecal Incontinence
- Fever
- Frostbite
- Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
- General Care
- Headache
- Heart Disease
- Hematoma
- High Blood Pressure
- Hip Bursitis
- Hot Flashes
- Hyperlipidemia
- Hypothyroidism
- Infant Care
- Influenza
- Insect Stings
- Laceration
- Low Back Pain
- Migraine
- Mold Exposure
- Nausea and Vomiting
- Obesity
- Osteoarthritis (OA)
- Osteoporosis
- Phlebitis and Thrombophlebitis
- Pregnancy
- Prenatal Care
- Prescription Refill
- Progressive Neurological Disorders
- Thyroid Disease
- Whiplash
- Women's Health
Procedures Performed by Dr. Aman A. Shah
ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks
Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Aman A. Shah as in-network for the following 2026 plans.
Health plans
Baylor Scott and White Health Plan
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 10 plans from Baylor Scott and White Health Plan
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| BSW Diabetes Care Gold HMO 014 | HMO · Gold | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
| BSW Elite Gold HMO 001 (CMS Standardized Plan with $0 Pediatric PCP copay) | HMO · Gold | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
| BSW Elite Gold HMO 004 | HMO · Gold | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
| BSW Elite Gold HMO 012 | HMO · Gold | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
| BSW Prime Silver HMO 003 (CMS Standardized Plan with $0 Pediatric PCP copay) | HMO · Silver | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
| BSW Prime Silver HMO 008 | HMO · Silver | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
| BSW Prime Silver HMO 005 | HMO · Silver | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
| BSW Savers Bronze HMO H S A 006 | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
| BSW Savers Bronze HMO H S A 007 (CMS Standardized Plan with $0 Pediatric PCP copay) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
| BSW Savers Bronze HMO H S A 009 | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Bswpremierhmo | Accepting new patients |
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 25 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Texas
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 204 (27 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ 301 (14 plan variants) | HMO · Bronze | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Bronze HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 206 (27 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ 603 (14 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Gold HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 303 (27 plan variants) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ 305 (27 plan variants) | POS · Bronze | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Bronze℠ Standard (27 plan variants) | POS · Expanded Bronze | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 203 (27 plan variants) | POS · Gold | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ 803 (27 plan variants) | POS · Gold | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Gold℠ Standard (27 plan variants) | POS · Gold | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 202 (27 plan variants) | POS · Silver | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ 605 (27 plan variants) | POS · Silver | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Plus Silver℠ Standard (27 plan variants) | POS · Silver | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Security HMO℠ 200 (27 plan variants) | HMO · Catastrophic | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 205 (27 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ 801 (14 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| Blue Advantage Silver HMO℠ Standard (27 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Blue Advantage HMO | Not accepting new patients |
| MyBlue Health Bronze℠ 402 (13 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Myblue Health | Not accepting new patients |
| MyBlue Health Bronze℠ Standard (11 plan variants) | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Myblue Health | Not accepting new patients |
| MyBlue Health Gold℠ 403 (13 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Myblue Health | Not accepting new patients |
| MyBlue Health Gold℠ Standard (11 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Myblue Health | Not accepting new patients |
| MyBlue Health Silver℠ 405 (13 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Myblue Health | Not accepting new patients |
| MyBlue Health Silver℠ Standard (11 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Myblue Health | Not accepting new patients |
Oscar Insurance Company
Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 11 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gold Classic Guided Care (8 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Classic Standard Guided Care (8 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Simple Diabetes Guided Care (8 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Gold Simple Guided Care (8 plan variants) | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Classic Standard Guided Care (8 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits Guided Care (8 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM Guided Care (8 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Diabetes Guided Care (8 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Guided Care (8 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple PCP Saver Guided Care (8 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits Guided Care (8 plan variants) | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
Sendero Health Plans, Local Nonprofit
Network data as of Sep 14, 2026, as reported by the insurer.
Show all 14 plans from Sendero Health Plans, Local Nonprofit
| Plan | Plan type | Network tier | New patients |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sendero Health Austin512 Silver / $40 PCP / $75 Specialist / $15 Generic Drugs / $0 Deductible | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Sendero Health Austin512 Silver / $40 PCP / $75 Specialist / $15 Generic Drugs / $0 Deductible | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Sendero Health Capital Silver / $40 PCP / $80 Specialist / $20 Generic Drugs | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Sendero Health Capital Silver / $40 PCP / $80 Specialist / $20 Generic Drugs | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Sendero Health Hill Country Gold / $30 PCP / $60 Specialist / $15 Generic Drugs | HMO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Sendero Health Hill Country Gold / $30 PCP / $60 Specialist / $15 Generic Drugs | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Sendero Health Original Silver / $20 PCP + 2 $0 PCP Visits / $10 Generic Drugs | HMO · Silver | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Sendero Health Original Silver / $20 PCP + 2 $0 PCP Visits / $10 Generic Drugs | HMO · Silver | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Sendero Health Preferred Bronze / $25 PCP / $75 Specialist / $22 Generic Drugs | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Sendero Health Preferred Bronze / $25 PCP / $75 Specialist / $22 Generic Drugs | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Sendero Health Quality Care Bronze High Deductible / $50 PCP / $25 Generic Drugs / $100 Specialist | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Sendero Health Quality Care Bronze High Deductible / $50 PCP / $25 Generic Drugs / $100 Specialist | HMO · Expanded Bronze | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Sendero Health Real Gold / $350 Deductible | HMO · Gold | Non Preferred | Accepting new patients |
| Sendero Health Real Gold / $350 Deductible | HMO · Gold | Preferred | Accepting new patients |
This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Aman A. Shah is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Aman A. Shah is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice (also registered under: Practitioner - Internal Medicine, Practitioner - Emergency Medicine) .
Bills through: Hillcrest Physician Services
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Payments received
Drug payment
| Boston Scientific | $66 |
| GlaxoSmithKline | $40 |
Other
| Food and Beverage | $66 |
| Consulting | $40 |
Studies
Graduated in 1992Additional Specialities
- Emergency Physician
- Geriatrician
Sanctions
| Date | Description | Board |
|---|---|---|
| 11/30/2007 | 5030.0 - T/C 164.051(a)(6) – QUALITY OF CARE - PRACTICE INCONSISTENT WITH PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE | Medical Board |
Affiliated hospitals
Looking for more Family Physicians?
Out of the 33 family physicians in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.
- Gender: Female
- Address: 410 East Pioneer Parkway Suite 300 Grand Prairie, 75051, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: Ste. E274 3939 Lavista Road Atlanta, 30345, GA
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1001 Hewitt Drive Waco, 76712, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: 1001 Hewitt Drive Waco, 76712, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: 7100 Old Mcgregor Road Waco, 76712, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 200 6101 Woodway Drive Woodway, 76712, TX
- Gender: Female
- Address: 1600 Providence Drive Waco, 76707, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: 342 Richland West Circle Waco, 76712, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: 7100 Old Mcgregor Road Waco, 76712, TX
- Gender: Male
- Address: 140 Hillcrest Medical Blvd Waco, 76712, TX
Questions & Answers
Does Dr. Aman A. Shah accept patients with Baylor Scott and White Health Plan?
Yes, Dr. Aman A. Shah is listed in-network for Baylor Scott and White Health Plan through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.
What conditions does Dr. Aman A. Shah treat?
Dr. Aman A. Shah provides treatment for Anemia, Fatigue, High Blood Pressure, Influenza, Thyroid Disease, Whiplash. For the full list see this list.
Does Dr. Aman A. Shah have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Aman A. Shah is affiliated with Baylor Scott & White Medical Center Hillcrest.
Has Dr. Aman A. Shah affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Aman A. Shah is affiliated with BAYLOR SCOTT & WHITE MEDICAL CENTER HILLCREST. For the full list of hospitals see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Aman A. Shah?
Dr. Aman A. Shah's office is located at 100 Hillcrest Medical Boulevard in Waco, TX 76712.